Festivalkalender

PART 1. A PROTEST MARCH

WORKING CLASS ECOLOGIES: READY TO MARCH!

@Christian-Broda-Platz, 1070, Vienna

16:30 - 17:00 Gathering at Christian- Broda-Platz

17:00 - 18:00 Performance & March: Performative procession Nosotras por/para nosotras from Christian- Broda-Platz to DemokratieQuartier/ Held:innenplatz.

PART 2. RALLY

WORKING CLASS ECOLOGIES: READY TO MARCH!

@DemokratieQuartier/Held:innen Platz, 1010, Vienna

18:00 - 19:00 STATEMENTS:

 

*  Ivana Pilic and Myassa Kraitt (WIENWOCHE)

* Simon Inou (Journalist and Media Critic)

* Jelena Micić, Deniz Güvensoy and Nataša Mackuljak (WIENWOCHE)

*  Flavia Matei (IG24 - Interessengemeinschaft der 24-Stunden-Betreuer:innen)

*  Juan (Worker, Activist, Political Scientist and Migrant Student)

 

19:00 - 22:00 MUSIC:

 

 - Performance: “Mmmhmmm- mmmmmm (A Brief Explanation of Time by an African American Woman Who is Exhausted by White People Not Using Google So I Thought I’d Help Everyone Out)” by Adia Trischler & Pamela Heilig 

 - Millycent

 - Violetta Parisini Trio

 - Bosna

 - Schwesta Ebra

 - Alyona Alyona

Host & Moderation: Zoe Gudović

 

18:00 - 22:00 ENVIRONMENT:

 

* Projects’ promo: ALL WIENWOCHE 2022 Projects

* Installation: Symbiopoiesis

* Performative-Aktivist-Info-Upcycling- Merch: TORBALON

* Drinks by Sunshine Flavour

* Eco-social food: Robin Foods

* Seeds: agri_culture

* Childcare: Die Kinderecke

PART 3. AFTERPARTY

WORKING CLASS ECOLOGIES: READY TO MARCH!

@Flex Café, Augartenbrücke 1, 1010, Vienna

23:00 - 05:00 MUSIC: 

 

- Futter für die Mutter*

- Motherdrum

- Shih-Tzu

- Beatprozessor

- Evren da Conceicao 

- DJ EX-FRAU

Workshop (EN/BHS)

FEMINIST CROSS STITCH CLUB

@Buchhandlung ChickLit, Kleeblattgasse 7, 1010, Vienna

Registration at v.ratasich@gmx.net until 15.09.2022

Max. participants: 10

You are warmly welcome od 10h, um 11:30 will be short Programmpunkte.

WIENWOCHE FEIERT 10 JAHRE!

@Planet 10, Pernerstorfergasse 12, 1100, Vienna

WIENWOCHE FEIERT 10 JAHRE!

ŠTO VAS OČEKUJE?

- walk & talk on a very special RED CARPET á la WIENWOCHE

- eine außerordentliche 10-Jahre- WIENWOCHE-Torte

- ein kviz zu 10 Jahre WIENWOCHE und ausgewählte Preisen für die kvizer_ innen

- music from 2012 - 2021

- publikacija 10 godina WIENWOCHE za svakoga

*Ad Corona: Pls come tested! Bitte komme getestet.

Danke, Hvala & Thanks!

Workshop (EN)

FENCES, INSECTS, EMBROIDERIES (material communities)

@Geologische Bundesanstalt, Neulinggasse 38, 1030, Vienna

“On dealing with loss”

Embroidery workshop with Handarbetscafé Gällivare-Malmberget

(Karina Jarrett and Eeva Linder)

Karina Jarrett will report on the situation of the disappearing mining town Malmberget and what this has to do with embroideries. Together, we will do some small embroideries while sharing stories.

Registration at materialcommunities@wienwoche.org Max. participants: 20 Translation into German is possible on request.

Writing Session

FEELING OF A DUMPLING

@Asia Garten, Kreuzgasse 18, 1180, Vienna

Writing Session

(EN/DE)

Registration at teigtaschenprotest@gmail.com until 15.09.2022

Additional languages are possible on request: Mandarin, Korean, Polish, Spanish, Thai Note: All workshops are different, so feel free to register to several

FENCES, INSECTS, EMBROIDERIES (material communities)

@Geologische Bundesanstalt, Neulinggasse 38, 1030, Vienna

Exhibition Opening with Handarbetscafé Gällivare-Malmberget (Karina Jarrett and Eeva Linder) and welcome note by Geologische Bundesanstalt (Robert Supper, Holger Paulick, Thomas Hofmann) and Swedish Embassy

(EN/DE)

Exhibition Opening

OIKOS: ‘THE HOUSE’

@Brunnenpassage, Brunnengasse 71/Yppenplatz, 1160, Vienna

Exhibition Opening

 

19:00–19:45 “ALT.ARM.KRANK.EINSAM.FRAU.WIEN” BY MONIKA VOLK

Interactive Performance (DE)

20:00–20:45 “PLIEGO PETITORIO” BY FRIDA ROBLES PONCE UND ÁLVARO COLLAO

Performance (EN/ES)

21:00–22:00 DJ SET by yuzu

Exhibition Opening

IMMO GRIEF

@Kulturzentrum 4lthangrund, Alte Mensa, Augasse 2-6, 1090, Vienna

Immo Grief: Searching for a Collective Culture of Grieving a Home

Guided Tour

AGRI_CULTURE

@ agri_culture – Zukunftshof, Rosiwalgasse 41-43, 1100, Vienna

Guided tour of collaborative archive installation “Weaving Wheat” with Johannes Wiener. 

(DE)

Screening

AGRI_CULTURE

@agri_culture – Zukunftshof, Rosiwalgasse 41-43, 1100, Vienna

Screening “Voices of Tigers” with Diana Marcela Buitron, Alfredo Ledesma Quintana, Imayna Caceres and Daniela Medina Poch

+Bookshelf “On the Necessity of Gardens!”

(EN/DE/ES)

Panel Discussion

AGRI_CULTURE

@agri_culture – Zukunftshof, Rosiwalgasse 41-43, 1100, Vienna

“Breaking the Siege! Politics of the World Economy” with Maria Sanhueza, Johannes Wiener, Lorena Salamanca

(EN/DE/ES)

Exhibition open to view

OIKOS: ‘THE HOUSE’

@Brunnenpassage, Brunnengasse 71/Yppenplatz, 1160, Vienna

Durational Performance “Identity” by Pramila Lama

Straw Forum

AGRI_CULTURE

@agri_culture – Zukunftshof, Rosiwalgasse 41-43, 1100, Vienna

“Para-site/Tischgenoss:innen on making connection” with Marlene Wagner

-Moderation and exchange: Maria Sanhueza, Johannes Wiener, Lorena Salamanca

-Intervention Exchange I by Elena Kristofor

(EN/DE/ES)

Exhibition Opening

DOING THE DIRTY WORK

@Semmelweis Klinik, Hockegasse 37, Haus 4, 1180 Vienna

18:30-19:00

Performance “song of myself or (m)other” by Katrin and Felicitas Wölger

FENCES, INSECTS, EMBROIDERIES (material communities)

Workshop

HOW MANY LAYERS?

@Bezirksmuseum 7. Neubau, Stiftgasse 8, 1070, Vienna

“Beyond Labels” Open Laboratory

(EN/DE/ES)

Registration at beyond.labels.lab@gmail.com until 15.09.2022 Max. participants: 10 Note: Open level, experience not required

Building Day (DE)

IMMO GRIEF

@Kulturzentrum 4lthangrund, Alte Mensa, Augasse 2-6, 1090, Vienna

BUILDING DAY 

Guided Tour

BASIS WIEN

@basis wien - Kunst, Information und Archiv, Fünfhausgasse 5/ Innenhof, 1150, Vienna

basis wien - Archiv und Dokumentationszentrum

HOSTS: HELENE BAUR & ANDREA NEIDHÖFER

(EN/DE)

Exhibition open to view

OIKOS: ‘THE HOUSE’

@Brunnenpassage, Brunnengasse 71/Yppenplatz, 1160, Vienna

Durational Performance “Identity” by Pramila Lama

Exhibition open to view

DOING THE DIRTY WORK

@Semmelweis Klinik, Hockegasse 37, Haus 4, 1180 Vienna

Performance

SYMBIOPOIESIS

@University of Vienna Biology Building, Ground floor foyer, Djerassiplatz 1, 1030, Vienna

Symbiopoiesis 

VIENNA DESIGN WEEK

Discussion (EN) INVISIBLE, REPRODUCTIVE LABOUR AND DISPOSSESSED CARE

DEPOT - KUNST UND DISKUSSION

@Depot – Kunst und Diskussion - Breite Gasse 3, 1070, Vienna

INVISIBLE, REPRODUCTIVE LABOUR AND DISPOSSESSED CARE

Sessions moderated by Dr. Rose-Anne Gush:

- Affective Labour and Decolonial Mourning: Reproductive Labour between Biopolitics and Necropolitics Keynote by Prof. Dr.Encarnación Gutiérrez Rodríguez (Chair in Sociology with a focus on Culture and Migration, Goethe- Universität Frankfurt)

- Invisible Labour and Making Blind Spots Visible  by Dr. Lina Dokuzović (Artist and Researcher, eipcp)

- Dispossessed Care and Struggles for Care Infrastructures in Serbia  by Dr. Ana Vilenica (ERC Post-Doctoral Research Fellow, DIST, Polytechnic of Turin)

Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/wienwocheorg

 

Workshop

HOW MANY LAYERS?

@Bezirksmuseum 7. Neubau, Stiftgasse 8, 1070, Vienna

“Beyond Labels” Open Laboratory

(EN/DE/ES)

Registration at beyond.labels.lab@gmail.com until 15.09.2022 Max. participants: 10 Note: Open level, experience not required

Exhibition open to view

DOING THE DIRTY WORK

@Semmelweis Klinik, Hockegasse 37, Haus 4, 1180 Vienna

Walk (EN)

DOING THE DIRTY WORK

@Entrance Ottakring Cemetery, Gallitzinstrasse 5, 1160 Vienna

“Vienna Women’s Walks” with Petra Unger:

“Women Pioneers in Ottakring - Diverse Working Worlds for Women* in Ottakring”

Registration at anmeldungsemmelweis@wienwoche.org until 15.09.2022 Max. participants: 30

Museum Tour (EN/DE)

HOW MANY LAYERS?

@Bezirksmuseum 7. Neubau, Stiftgasse 8, 1070, Vienna

Museum tour with Monika Grußmann

Workshop

AGRI_CULTURE

@agri_culture – Zukunftshof, Rosiwalgasse 41-43, 1100, Vienna

“Biodiversity in Small Places” with Isa Klee

(DE)

Installation

AGRI_CULTURE

@agri_culture – Zukunftshof, Rosiwalgasse 41-43, 1100, Vienna

-Collaborative archive installation “Weaving Wheat” open to view

-Screening “Voices of Tigers” with Diana Marcela Buitron, Alfredo Ledesma Quintana, Imayna Caceres and Daniela Medina Poch

-Bookshelf “On the Necessity of Gardens!”

(EN/DE/ES)

Workshop (EN)

FENCES, INSECTS, EMBROIDERIES (material communities)

@Geologische Bundesanstalt, Neulinggasse 38, 1030, Vienna

“On living in extractive areas” with Katarina Pirak Sikku and Miriam Vikman, moderated by Karin Reisinger

 

Katarina Pirak Sikku will introduce her artwork “I am the last one who saw the river alive”, which illustrates places lost as a result of the production of hydropower. Miriam Vikman will talk about her project of creating a footpath between two clear-cut wooded areas as a way of taking back the remaining woods, in which only hoofs,paws and feet have trodden so far. Both works deal with loss, material connections, indigeneity and the colonisation of Sweden's North, which we will discuss in the workshop.

Registration at materialcommunities@wienwoche.org  Max. participants: 20 Translation into German is possible on request.

Performance

THE LAST INVENTORY

@Abya Yala (ex-Columbus) Platz, 1100, Vienna

Performance moving towards Marktstand 129-132, Viktor-Adler-Markt

Discussion (EN) MIGRANT ECOLOGIES

DEPOT - KUNST UND DISKUSSION

@Depot – Kunst und Diskussion - Breite Gasse 3, 1070, Vienna

MIGRANT ECOLOGIES - ON DWELLING AND MOBILITY

Sessions moderated by Eva Kovač, MA:

- Whose Invasion?  Keynote by Prof. Nanna Heidenreich (Transcultural Studies, University for Applied Arts Vienna)

- Learning from the Neighbour Species that Make Us  by Imayna Caceres (Institute of Art Theory and Cultural Studies, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna)

-  Black Gold – Rivers, Sturgeons, and Dragons  by Mag.art. MSc. Christina Gruber (Freshwater Ecologist, Artist, Educator, and Sturgeon Caretaker)

-  I am the last one who saw the river alive  by Katarina Pirak Sikku (Artist)

Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/wienwocheorg

 

Installation open to view

THE LAST INVENTORY

@Marktstand 129-132, Viktor-Adler-Markt, 1100, Vienna

Discussion (EN) BEYOND LABELS

DEPOT - KUNST UND DISKUSSION

@Depot – Kunst und Diskussion - Breite Gasse 3, 1070, Vienna

Beyond Labels: The Secrets Hidden in My Closet

Participants:

-  Gertrude Klaffenböck (Clean Clothes Campaign)

-  Veronika Bohrn Mena (Initiative Lieferkettengesetz Österreich)

- Adi Liraz (Textile Resistance)

- Elisabeth Mimra (Carla Recycling Center)

-  Ariane Piper (Country Coordinator, Fashion Revolution Germany e.V.)

Organized and moderated by: Alexandra Fruhstorfer and Nina Sandino (How Many Layers? project)

Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/wienwocheorg

 

Discussion (EN)

HOW MANY LAYERS?

@DEPOT - Breitegasse 3, 1070, Vienna

Beyond Labels: The Secrets Hidden in My Closet

Participants:

-  Gertrude Klaffenböck (Clean Clothes Campaign)

-  Veronika Bohrn Mena (Initiative Lieferkettengesetz Österreich)

- Adi Liraz (Textile Resistance)

- Elisabeth Mimra (Carla Recycling Center)

-  Ariane Piper (Country Coordinator, Fashion Revolution Germany e.V.)

As part of the collaboration with DEPOT - Kunst und Diskussion 

Workshop for kids and adults (EN/DE/BHS)

DOING THE DIRTY WORK

@Semmelweis Klinik, Hockegasse 37, Haus 4, 1180 Vienna

ÖD (Österreichisches) Daumenkino / flipbook X Comix Jam” led by Moana Rom, Eric Chen, Wolf Matzl, Ivan Petrović, Markus Dressler

Registration at anmeldungsemmelweis@wienwoche.org until 15.09.2022 Max. participants: 30

Exhibition open to view

DOING THE DIRTY WORK

@Semmelweis Klinik, Hockegasse 37, Haus 4, 1180 Vienna

Artist get-together and curatorial tour

(EN/DE/BHS/CS)

VIENNA DESIGN WEEK

Workshop (EN/BHS)

FEMINIST CROSS STITCH CLUB

@Buchhandlung ChickLit, Kleeblattgasse 7, 1010, Vienna

Registration at v.ratasich@gmx.net until 15.09.2022

Max. participants: 10

Walk (DE)

IMMO GRIEF

@Kulturzentrum 4lthangrund, Alte Mensa, Augasse 2-6, 1090, Vienna

Funeral March

Discussion (EN) ARTIST VISA

DEPOT - KUNST UND DISKUSSION

@Depot – Kunst und Diskussion - Breite Gasse 3, 1070, Vienna

ARTIST VISA: A NEW PERSPECTIVE

Participants:

- Severina Ditzov (Austria for Beginners)

- Miglena Hofer (Austria for Beginners)

- Klara Koštal (Austrian Commission for UNESCO)

- Shahrzad Nazarpour (Artist)

- Elisabeth Vlasaty (Lawyer)

Moderated by: Vasilena Gankovska (IG Bildende Kunst)

Screening: Daria Tchapanova. 2022. Bits and pieces of visual research about barriers & exclusion of mobility, 12 positions

In collaboration with IG Bildende Kunst and Austrian Commission for UNESCO

Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/wienwocheorg

 

Installation open to view

THE LAST INVENTORY

@Marktstand 129-132, Viktor-Adler-Markt, 1100, Vienna

Workshop (EN/DE/TR)

BEFREIENDE EVAS

@Fabrikraum Kulturverein, Johnstraße 25-27, R02/2, 1150, Vienna

Feminist-Zine Workshop 1 “Introduction”

Registration at s.dilan.zirhli@gmail.com until 15.09.2022

Max. participants: 10, women* only

Exhibition open to view

OIKOS: ‘THE HOUSE’

@Brunnenpassage, Brunnengasse 71/Yppenplatz, 1160, Vienna

Durational Performance “Identity” by Pramila Lama

Installation

AGRI_CULTURE

@agri_culture – Zukunftshof, Rosiwalgasse 41-43, 1100, Vienna

-Collaborative archive installation “Weaving Wheat” open to view

-Screening “Voices of Tigers” with Diana Marcela Buitron, Alfredo Ledesma Quintana, Imayna Caceres and Daniela Medina Poch

-Bookshelf “On the Necessity of Gardens!”

(EN/DE/ES)

Writing Session

FEELING OF A DUMPLING

@Asia Garten, Kreuzgasse 18, 1180, Vienna

Writing Session

(EN/DE)

Registration at teigtaschenprotest@gmail.com until 15.09.2022

Additional languages are possible on request: Mandarin, Korean, Polish, Spanish, Thai Note: All workshops are different, so feel free to register to several

Performance

SYMBIOPOIESIS

@Atelierhaus, 10G Atelier Süd (M1), Lehargasse 8, 1060, Vienna

Symbiopoiesis 

Screening (EN/CS)

DOING THE DIRTY WORK

@Semmelweis Klinik, Hockegasse 37, Haus 4, 1180 Vienna

17:30 -19:00

“The Price of Sex” documentary,

director Mimi Chakarova, United States, 2011, 73 min

 

19:00 -21:00

“The Limits of Work” documentary,

director Apolena Rychlíková, Czech Republic, 2017, 70 min

+ Q&A with the director Apolena Rychlíková

Screening (DE)

IMMO GRIEF

@Kulturzentrum 4lthangrund, Alte Mensa, Augasse 2-6, 1090, Vienna

The Sunken Village” documentary,

director Georg Lembergh, Italy, 2018, 95 min

+ Talk 

Installation open to view

THE LAST INVENTORY

@Marktstand 129-132, Viktor-Adler-Markt, 1100, Vienna

FENCES, INSECTS, EMBROIDERIES (material communities)

TALK (EN/DE)

VIENNA DESIGN WEEK

@Haus der Begegnung Mariahilf: Königsegggasse 10, 1060 Wien

KLASSISMUS UND MIGRATION – BARRIEREN IM DESIGNBEREICH

Participants:

-  Natalia Gurova (artist, kültüř gemma fellow at VIENNA DESIGN WEEK 2022)

-  Jeffrey Heiligers (designer, 1 m2 Collective)

-  Marissa Lôbo (artistic director, kültüř gemma)

-  Jelena Micić (artistic director, WIENWOCHE)

-  Gabriel Roland (director, VIENNA DESIGN WEEK)

Moderated by: Sebastian Müllner (ÖH Uni Wien)

Mehr hier. 

 

Q&A (EN/DE)

DOING THE DIRTY WORK

@Semmelweis Klinik, Hockegasse 37, Haus 4, 1180 Vienna

"SEX WORKER IS PRESENT" WITH Red Edition 

 

Registration at anmeldungsemmelweis@wienwoche.org until 15.09.2022 Max. participants: 30

Exhibition open to view

DOING THE DIRTY WORK

@Semmelweis Klinik, Hockegasse 37, Haus 4, 1180 Vienna

Workshop (EN/DE/TR)

BEFREIENDE EVAS

@Fabrikraum Kulturverein, Johnstraße 25-27, R02/2, 1150, Vienna

Feminist-Zine Workshop 2 “Sketches”

Registration at s.dilan.zirhli@gmail.com until 15.09.2022

Max. participants: 10, women* only

Writing Session

FEELING OF A DUMPLING

@Asia Garten, Kreuzgasse 18, 1180, Vienna

Writing Session

(EN/DE)

Registration at teigtaschenprotest@gmail.com until 15.09.2022

Additional languages are possible on request: Mandarin, Korean, Polish, Spanish, Thai Note: All workshops are different, so feel free to register to several

IMMO GRIEF

@Kulturzentrum 4lthangrund, Alte Mensa, Augasse 2-6, 1090, Vienna

Construction site for kids

(DE)

Performance

HOW MANY LAYERS?

@Crossing Mariahilfer Straße/Neubaugasse, Mariahilfer Straße 70- 76, 1070, Vienna

HOW MANY LAYERS? 

Concept and Choreography: Nina Sandino Choreography and Performance: Bita Bell, Sofie Douda, Andrea Vezga Acevedo and participants from Offenes Labor Live- Sound und vocals: Bita Bell, Sofie Douda and Andrea Vezga Acevedo Sound Design: Nina Sandino Costume design: Nina Sandino und Andrea Vezga Acevedo Outside Ear and Eye: Alexandra Fruhstorfer, Rodolfo Neyra und Martin Wax Assistance: Giulia Fabro

Discussion (EN) FROM HOUSEHOLD TO UNION

DEPOT - KUNST UND DISKUSSION

@Depot – Kunst und Diskussion - Breite Gasse 3, 1070, Vienna

FROM HOUSEHOLD TO UNION: WOMEN IN ORGANIZING

Participants:

-  Christine Braunersreuther (Curator)

-  Šárka Homfray (Expert on Labor and Public Service Law, Discrimination, and Inequality, Prague)

-  Ruth Khakame Namachanja (Union of Domestic, Hotels, Educational Institutions, Hospitals, and Allied Workers, Nairobi)

- Milena Paneva (Legal Advisor, Austrian Trade Union Federation)

Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/wienwocheorg

 

Installation open to view

THE LAST INVENTORY

@Marktstand 129-132, Viktor-Adler-Markt, 1100, Vienna

Writing Session

FEELING OF A DUMPLING

@Asia Garten, Kreuzgasse 18, 1180, Vienna

Writing Session

(EN/DE)

Registration at teigtaschenprotest@gmail.com until 15.09.2022

Additional languages are possible on request: Mandarin, Korean, Polish, Spanish, Thai Note: All workshops are different, so feel free to register to several

Exhibition open to view

DOING THE DIRTY WORK

@Semmelweis Klinik, Hockegasse 37, Haus 4, 1180 Vienna

FENCES, INSECTS, EMBROIDERIES (material communities)

Workshop (EN/DE/TR)

BEFREIENDE EVAS

@Fabrikraum Kulturverein, Johnstraße 25-27, R02/2, 1150, Vienna

Feminist-Zine Workshop 3 “Layout”

Registration at s.dilan.zirhli@gmail.com until 15.09.2022

Max. participants: 10, women* only

Open Stage

FEELING OF A DUMPLING

@Asia Garten, Kreuzgasse 18, 1180, Vienna

Public Reading

Registration at teigtaschenprotest@gmail.com until 15.09.2022

Max. participants: Limited

Installation

AGRI_CULTURE

@agri_culture – Zukunftshof, Rosiwalgasse 41-43, 1100, Vienna

-Collaborative archive installation “Weaving Wheat” open to view

-Screening “Voices of Tigers” with Diana Marcela Buitron, Alfredo Ledesma Quintana, Imayna Caceres and Daniela Medina Poch

-Bookshelf “On the Necessity of Gardens!”

(EN/DE/ES)

Performance

FENCES, INSECTS, EMBROIDERIES (material communities)

@Geologische Bundesanstalt, Neulinggasse 38, 1030, Vienna

16:00 - 17:00 “On material agencies” by Sara Lanner

The performance is part of the artist’s “mining cycle” and installs an exchange of micro- performances, personal stories and items between audience and performer to reflect on the necessity for, and dependence on, materials and resources. 

Break with mineral tea

17:30 - 18:00 “On re-contacting” by Lisa Hinterreithner

Lisa Hinterreithner’s intimate encounters close the exhibition with acts of recontacting with material. For this contribution, the artist works especially with clay.

Registration at materialcommunities@wienwoche.org Max. participants: 20

IMMO GRIEF

@Kulturzentrum 4lthangrund, Alte Mensa, Augasse 2-6, 1090, Vienna

Funeral Dinner

Registration at info@immogrief.net until 15.09.2022

Max. participants: Limited

ABGESAGT

OIKOS: ‘THE HOUSE’

“Anti-Work Fair: The Deep Listening Care Manual” with Aleyda RochA

More info at theantiworkfairworkshop@gmail.com

Discussion (EN) BETWEEN HERMACITY AND COMMERCIALISATION

DEPOT - KUNST UND DISKUSSION

@Depot – Kunst und Diskussion - Breite Gasse 3, 1070, Vienna

BETWEEN HERMACITY AND COMMERCIALISATION: WHOSE ART BRUT IS IT, ANYWAY?

Participants:

-  Daniela Bilopavlović Bedenik (Head of Collection of Outsider Art, Museum of Contemporary Zagreb)

-  Işıl Ezgi Çelik (Art Brut researcher)

-  Johann Feilacher (Artistic Director, Museum Gugging)

-  Florian Reese (Leiter, Atelier 10)

-  Goran Stojčetović (Artist, President of Art Brut Serbia)

Moderated by: Amalija Stojsavljević (Curator, Kunstentropie, Doing the Dirty Work)

In collaboration with Kunstentropie

Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/wienwocheorg

 

IN COLLABORATION WITH THEATER AM MARKT/BRUNNENPASSAGE

OIKOS: ‘THE HOUSE’

@Brunnenpassage, Brunnengasse 71/Yppenplatz, 1160, Vienna

19:00 -22:30 Exhibition open to view

20:30 -21:00 PERFORMANCE “LEMNISKATE” BY SHAHRZAD NAZARPOUR AND MORTEZA MOHAMMADI

21:15 -21:30 PERFORMANCE “ON CLASS MATTER” BY SHERI AVRAHAM

21:30 -22:30 MUSIC SET

IMMO GRIEF

@Kulturzentrum 4lthangrund, Alte Mensa, Augasse 2-6, 1090, Vienna

Closing Event

Guided Tour

AGRI_CULTURE

@agri_culture – Zukunftshof, Rosiwalgasse 41-43, 1100, Vienna

Guided tour of collaborative archive installation “Weaving Wheat” with Johannes Wiener. 

(DE)

Exhibition open to view + Performance

DOING THE DIRTY WORK

@Semmelweis Klinik, Hockegasse 37, Haus 4, 1180 Vienna

15:00 "Motherhood in the Art World" ( Muttersein in der Kunstwelt) 

Eine kollektive Performance  "Motherhood in the Art World" beabsichtigt, eine Brücke zu den Bedingungen migrantischer Mutterschaft und damit zwischen Kunst und Aktivismus zu schlagen und sie als Räume zu verbinden, in denen der Kampf ums Dasein stattfindet.  Eine kollektive Performance wird stattfinden, die als eine Übung zur Thematisierung der reproduktiven Arbeit und der Politik der Sichtbarkeit konzipiert wurde.  Aus der Perspektive der Körperpolitik wird dieser Versammlungsraum hauptsächlich, aber nicht ausschließlich, der Latina-Community angeboten. Hier wird die Stimme mit Müttern mit Migrationshintergrund geteilt, die dem Impuls des Austauschs und der kollektiven Heilung folgen.  Unser Vorschlag ist eine Einladung, die "Vergemeinschaftung" der Epistemologien der Vorfahren neu zu überdenken.

Hena Moreno Corzo Ritual auf Náhuatl

Yeni CLara Lied auf Quechua "Valicha"

Evia Gabriela Jorquera Mercado Lied "Canción sin Miedo"

Sanja Lasic wird ihr Lied "Every Morning" vortragen

Signe Rose wird ihr Lied "Conservative Friend" vortragen

Panel discussion

AGRI_CULTURE

@agri_culture – Zukunftshof, Rosiwalgasse 41-43, 1100, Vienna

“Agriculture and Eco-Social Transformation” with local workers from Favoriten

Moderation and exchange: Maria Sanhueza, Johannes Wiener

Intervention Exchange II: Līmen by Rosie Benn

(DE)

ABGESAGT

OIKOS: ‘THE HOUSE’

“Anti-Work Fair: The Deep Listening Care Manual” with Aleyda RochA

More info at theantiworkfairworkshop@gmail.com

Party, Exhibition and Performances

BEFREIENDE EVAS

@Fabrikraum Kulturverein, Johnstraße 25-27, R02/2, 1150, Vienna

Feminist-Zine Launch: “Golden Day” with Altin Günü

 

Party, Exhibition and Performances

FEMINIST CROSS STITCH CLUB

@Fabrikraum Kulturverein, Johnstraße 25-27, R02/2, 1150, Vienna

presentation

WIENWOCHE Closing Event

CLOSING EVENT

@ Pankahyttn, Johnstraße 45, 1150, Vienna

LIVE!

 

- Mindj Panther* (Sandra und Simonida Selimović)

- Xéna N.C.

Closing Event

Klausur

@Pankahyttn, Johnstraße 45, 1150, Vienna

WIENWOCHE Closing Event -Live: Mindj Panther*

(Sandra und Simonida Selimović)

-Live: Xéna N.C.

Further details to be announced!

WIENWOCHE IS 11+

DEPOT - KUNST UND DISKUSSION

@Depot – Kunst und Diskussion - Breite Gasse 3, 1070, Vienna

WIENWOCHE IS 11+

Participants:

-  Petja Dimitrova (Artist and Teacher, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna)

-  Deniz Güvensoy (Festival Curator, WIENWOCHE)

-  Maria Herold (Project Manager, kulturen in bewegung)

-  Nataša Mackuljak (Executive Director, WIENWOCHE)

-  Ivana Marjanović (Director, KUNSTRAUM INNSBRUCK)

-  Jelena Micić (Artistic Director, WIENWOCHE)

Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/wienwocheorg